Two prizes of £200, ordinarily for one outstanding undergraduate and one postgraduate essay by students at institutions in the UK and Ireland are awarded annually.

UG submissions should be a final year dissertation from the current academic year on a subject relating to Jewish Studies.

PG offerings should be an essay (excluding dissertations) submitted to their institution in the current academic year on a subject relating to Jewish Studies. Submissions by postgraduate research students are not considered.

Only one submission per candidate is allowed, although departments may submit as many prize-worthy candidates as they wish. Please provide an electronic copy of the essay, clearly identified as an undergraduate or postgraduate entry, and include the full contact details of the student, including email and postal address. Submission can be made either by the supervisor of the essay or the department of which the student is a member and should be sent to: Helen Spurling (h.spurling@southampton.ac.uk).

Deadline for submission: 23rd June 2017.

Past Prize Winners

2016

undergraduate

Adam Groves, ‘From Gaza to the Streets of Britain: British Social Media Coverage of the 2014 Israel-Gaza Conflict'(Southampton).

Emilie Wiedemann,  ‘Processes of narrative construction and the politics of memory in the interpretation of Holocaust art’ (Edinburgh).

postgraduate

Miruna Belea, ‘The Magical Use of Religious Texts: A cognitive approach to religious and cultural textual elements on an amulet from Gaster’s Collection at The John Rylands Library’ (Manchester).

2015

undergraduate – 1st place Molly Whyte ‘Women in Britain and the Jewish Refugee Crisis, 1933-1945’ (Southampton); – joint second prize David Clarke ‘The British Government, The Palestine Question And Orientalism,1945-1948’(Edge Hill) and Nathan Taylor ‘A Crisis of Identity: Reflections on the York Massacre of 1190 and the Account of William of Newburgh’ (Nottingham)

postgraduate – not awarded

2014

undergraduate – Louise Pedersen, ‘The Jews’ Hospital and Orphan Asylum: An Assessment of the ‘Orphan Experience’ 1841-1914’ (Nottingham)

postgraduate – not awarded

2013

undergraduate – Rhian Evans ‘The Early Transmission and Interpretation of Malachi’ (Manchester); – Leo Mercer ‘Is a Nonfoundationalist Jewish Philosophy Possible? The Thought of Tamar Ross and Peter Ochs as Case Study’ (Manchester)

postgraduate – not awarded

2012

undergraduate – Katherine Webb ‘Perceptions of Herod: The Jew, The King, The Myth’ (Southampton)

postgraduate – Laura Quick ‘Lamech’s change of mind: early Jewish psychology in the Genesis Apocryphon, with reference to the use of שנא in the book of Daniel’ (Durham)

2011

undergraduate – with special distinction: Magdalena Luszczynska, ‘Father-Son Relationship in medieval Ashkenaz’ (UCL); – Daphna Starr, ‘Clare Winsten: The Whitechapel Girl’ (Leeds)

postgraduate – not awarded

2010

undergraduate – Rebecca Coll, ‘Who should be permitted to represent the Holocaust visually? A comparative study between the art of a survivor, an evader and an empathizer’ (Birmingham)

postgraduate – not awarded

2009

undergraduate – Hannah Atkinson, ‘A Comparison of the Views and Assumptions of the Holocaust Theologies of Eliezer Berkovits and Paul van Buren’ (Manchester)

postgraduate – Tyler Smith , ‘The “Communal Meal” in the Dead Sea Scrolls, Josephus, and Philo: An Evaluation of its Purported Cultic Function and Relation to the Eucharist’ (Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies)

2008

Joint 1st (postgraduate) – Simon Mayers, ‘An Examination of the Judaism-Jewishness Dialectic within Jewish Studies’ (Manchester)

Joint 1st (postgraduate) – Zoe Jacob, ‘Which theory of secular domestic law best helps underpin the Orthodox Jewish feminist approach to halakhah, and does this theoretical underpinning strengthen Orthodox Jewish feminist position?’ (UCL)

2007

1st – Thomas Sharrard, ‘Representations of London’s East End through literature: Israel Zangwill’s Children of the Ghetto and Monica Ali’s Brick Lane’ (Southampton)

2006

1st – Charlotte Alfred, ‘Should Palestinian attitudes to Israeli Jews be explained primarily in terms of religion or modern nationalism?’ (Edinburgh)

2nd – Felicity Griffiths, ‘The Blood Libel and the Papacy’ (UCL)

2005

1st – Helen Bartos, ‘Compare and Contrast the Experiences of Jewish Immigrants in the US, England and One Other English-Speaking Land Around 1900’ (UCL)

2nd – Hannah Ewence, ‘How Can national Socialist Attitudes Toward Motherhood Be Interpreted?’ (Southampton)

3rd – Hannah Judd, ‘With Reference to the Work of Melissa Raphael, Discuss Whether there Is a Need for a Jewish Feminist Response to the Holocaust’ (Birmingham)

2004

1st – Zubin Mistry, ‘Jewish Greek literature: apologetic or assertive?’ (Cambridge)

2nd – Fiona Eatwell ‘Popular Conceptions of the Jew in the Medieval Period’ (Manchester)

3rd – Steven Winter ‘Revisiting the 1948 War’ (UCL)

2003

1st – Helene Bartos ‘The Zionist Movement and Jewish Settlement in the Land of Israel 1881 to 1948’ (UCL)

2nd – Daniel Cowen ‘The Treatise of the Pool of Obadiah Maimonides, 1228-1265’ (Oxford)

3rd – Ophira Starr ‘Are There Modernistic or Even Post Modernistic Elements in the Hasidism?’ (UCL)

2002

1st – Sally Style (UCL)

2nd – Greg Smart (Southampton)

2001

1st – J. Cartaris, ‘Yiddish cinema: Der Dibek’ (UCL)

2nd – S. Schubert, ‘Greek and Roman perceptions of Jews’ (UCL)

3rd – Danny Burkemann, ‘R. Ruether and G. Kittel on Jews’ (Cambridge)

2000

1st – C. Belo

2nd – I. Conn

3rd – E. Krausova (UCL)

1999

1st – R. Esterson, ‘Maimonides’ Position on Creation in The Guide to the Perplexed’ (UCL)
2nd – R. Tragen, ‘The Judgments of the Ruseisin Case: Legalism and Refection on the Nature of Jewish Identity’ (Manchester) and L. Wicken, ‘The Significance of the Spanish Expulsion for the Messianic Idea in Judaism’ (UCL)